Boards & Commissions

town_final

Narberth Borough Council is supported by several Boards & Commissions, comprised of borough residents who volunteer their time. Council makes all appointments to these Boards & Commissions, for the terms listed below. Link to Boards and Commissions Meeting Materials

The Borough hosted an open house via videoconferencing on October 27, 2020. If you want to learn more about what Narberth Boards and Commissions do and what serving on them entails, view the video here.

Board/Commission Name Name Title Term Length Term Expires
Civil Service Commission John Gonzales Member 6 Years 12/31/2026
Civil Service Commission Lynn Herbert O’Connor Member 6 Years 12/31/2024
Civil Service Commission Michael Salmanson Member 6 Years 12/31/2022
Environmental Advisory Council Jesse Lytle Chairperson 3 Years 12/31/2023
Environmental Advisory Council Miriam Shakow Member 3 Years 12/31/2023
Environmental Advisory Council Lee Davis Member 3 Years 12/31/2024
Environmental Advisory Council Rob Schlakk Member 3 Years 12/31/2022
Environmental Advisory Council Joe Toscano Member 3 Years 12/31/2022
Historical Architectural Review Board James Cornwell Architect & Planning Commission Member 1 Year 12/31/2022
Historical Architectural Review Board Dennis Montagna Chairperson, Historian 1 Year 12/31/2022
Historical Architectural Review Board Carl Dress Architect 2 Years 12/31/2023
Historical Architectural Review Board Graham Copeland Vice Chair, Real Estate Broker 2 Years 12/31/2023
Historical Architectural Review Board Kevin Block Architectural Historian 2 Years 12/31/2023
Historical Architectural Review Board Jen Gajewski Heon Planning Commission Member 3 Years 12/31/2024
Historical Architectural Review Board Yerkes Associates Building Inspector 3 Years 12/31/2024
Human Relations Commission Andrew Chirls Chairperson 5 Years 12/31/2026
Human Relations Commission Holly Bond Farrell Member 5 Years 12/31/2022
Human Relations Commission Mina Sipe Member 5 Years 12/31/2023
Human Relations Commission Rebecca Starr Member 5 Years 12/31/2024
Human Relations Commission Emily Schreiner Member 5 Years 12/31/2025
Human Relations Commission Nicole Bley Alternate 5 Years 12/31/2025
Human Relations Commission Andrea Lopez Alternate 5 Years 12/31/2025
Narberth Industrial Development Authority Vacant Treasurer 5 Years 1/31/2026
Narberth Industrial Development Authority Michael Staab Member 5 Years 1/31/2025
Narberth Industrial Development Authority David Berdow Chairman 5 Years 1/31/2026
Narberth Industrial Development Authority Dana Edwards Member 5 Years 1/31/2023
Narberth Industrial Development Authority Charles Mallowe Jr. Member 5 Years 1/31/2024
Narberth Planning Commission Heidi Boise Member 4 Years 12/31/2025
Narberth Planning Commission Dave Brawer Vice-Chairperson 4 Years 12/31/2023
Narberth Planning Commission Todd Bressi Chairperson 4 Years 12/31/2024
Narberth Planning Commission Jim Cornwell Member 4 Years 12/31/2023
Narberth Planning Commission Jennifer Gajewski Heon Member 4 Years 12/31/2022
Narberth Planning Commission Adam Krom Member 4 Years 12/31/2022
Narberth Planning Commission Jim Speer Member 4 Years 12/31/2024
Police Pension Fund Trustees Vacant Member 5 Years 12/31/2023
Police Pension Fund Trustees Adam Kazan Member 5 Years 12/31/2024
Police Pension Fund Trustees Robert Kaplan Member 5 Years 12/31/2022
Parks and Recreation Board Mary Kay Hamburger Member 5 Years 12/31/2025
Parks and Recreation Board Jonathan Peterson Member 5 Years 12/31/2024
Parks and Recreation Board James McNulty Member 5 Years 12/31/2025
Parks and Recreation Board Melissa O’Connor Member 5 Years 12/31/2026
Parks and Recreation Board Carolyn Giordano Member 5 Years 12/31/2026
Parks and Recreation Board Dennis Callan Member 1 Year 12/31/2022
Parks and Recreation Board Christa Staab Chairperson 5 Years 12/31/2023
Shade Tree Commission Carson Clark Vice-Chairperson 5 Years 12/31/2026
Shade Tree Commission Jim Speer Member 5 Years 12/31/2025
Shade Tree Commission Rick Tralies Chairperson 2 Years 12/31/2023
Shade Tree Commission Bob Weisbord Member 3 Years 12/31/2024
Shade Tree Commission Sally Anderson Member 1 Year 12/31/2022
UCC Appeals Board Mike Johnson Chairperson 3 Years 12/31/2022
UCC Appeals Board James Cornwell Member 3 Years 12/31/2024
UCC Appeals Board Dave Brawer Member 3 Years 12/31/2023
UCC Appeals Board Vacant Member 3 Years
UCC Appeals Board Vacant Member 3 Years
Vacancy Board Ken Krivitzky Member 1 Year 12/31/2022
Zoning Hearing Board Elin Westrick Member 3 Years 12/31/2022
Zoning Hearing Board Mike Johnson Chairperson 3 Years 12/31/2023
Zoning Hearing Board Catherine Skeen Member 3 Years 12/31/2024
Zoning Hearing Board Troy Sams Alternate 3 Years 12/31/2022